Royal Army Service Corps 1-294,000

Household Cavalry:
The Life Guards 294,001-304,000
Royal Horse Guards 304,001-309,000
Cavalry of the Line 309,001-721,000

Royal Artillery
(Field Branch, Coast Defence and Anti-Aircraft Branch) 721,001-1,842,000
Royal Engineers 1,842,001-2,303,000
Royal Corps of Signals 2,303,001-2,604,000
Grenadier Guards 2,604,001-2,646,000
Coldstream Guards 2,646,001-2,688,000
Scots Guards 2,688,001-2,714,000
Irish Guards 2,714,001-2,730,000
Welsh Guards 2,730,001-2,744,000
The Black Watch 2,744,001-2,809,000
The Seaforth Highlanders 2,809,001-2,865,000
The Gordon Highlanders 2,865,001-2,921,000
The Cameron Highlanders 2,921,001-2,966,000
The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2,966,001-3,044,000
The Royal Scots 3,044,001-3,122,000
The Royal Scots Fusiliers 3,122,001-3,178,000
The King's Own Scottish Borderers 3,178,001-3,233,000
The Cameronians 3,233,001-3,299,000
The Highland Light Infantry 3,299,001-3,377,000
The East Lancashire Regiment 3,377,001-3,433,000
The Lancashire Fusiliers 3,433,001-3,511,000
The Manchester Regiment 3,511,001-3,589,000
The Border Regiment 3,589,001-3,644,000
The Prince of Wales's Volunteers 3,644,001-3,701,000
The King's Own Royal Regiment 3,701,001-3,757,000
The King's Regiment 3,757,001-3,846,000
The Loyal Regiment 3,846,001-3,902,000
The South Wales Borderers 3,902,001-3,947,000
The Welch Regiment 3,947,001-4,025,000
The King's Shropshire Light Infantry 4,025,001-4,070,000
The Monmouthshire Regiment 4,070,001-4,103,000
The Hertfordshire Regiment 4,103,001-4,114,000
The Cheshire Regiment 4,114,001-4,178,000
The Royal Welch Fusiliers 4,178,001-4,256,000
The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers 4,256,001-4,334,000
The East Yorkshire Regiment 4,334,001-4,379,000
The Green Howards 4,379,001-4,435,000
The Durham Light Infantry 4,435,001-4,523,000
The West Yorkshire Regiment 4,523,001-4,601,000
The Duke of Wellington's Regiment 4,601,001-4,680,000
The King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 4,680,001-4,736,000
The York and Lancaster Regiment 4,736,001-4,792,000
The Lincolnshire Regiment 4,792,001-4,848,000
The Leicestershire Regiment 4,848,001-4,904,000
The South Staffordshire Regiment 4,904,001-4,960,000
The Sherwood Foresters 4,960,001-5,038,000
The North Staffordshire Regiment 5,038,001-5,094,000
The Royal Warwickshire Regiment 5,094,001-5,172,000
The Gloucestershire Regiment 5,172,001-5,239,000
The Worcestershire Regiment 5,239,001-5,328,000
The Royal Berkshire Regiment 5,328,001-5,373,000
The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry 5,373,001-5,429,000
The Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 5,429,001-5,484,000
The Hampshire Regiment 5,485,001-5,562,000
The Wiltshire Regiment 5,562,001-5,608,000
The Devonshire Regiment 5,608,001-5,662,000
The Somerset Light Infantry 5,662,001-5,718,000
The Dorsetshire Regiment 5,718,001-5,763,000
The Royal Norfolk Regiment 5,763,001-5,819,000

NEXT PAGE

HOME

PRE-WAR & WW2 ARMY NUMBER ALLOCATIONS TO REGIMENTS AND CORPS

16 DLI HOME

16 DLI POW HOME
Pte T Tunney 4469365 id tags
index sitemap advanced
search engine by freefind